MinnesotaBluegrass.org

  • Home
  • Contest History

MBOTMA Music Contests at the Minnesota State Fair 

2018 Minnesota Americana-Roots Duet Contest Results

First Place: Clint & Luke Birtzer
Second Place: Chanel Lane & John Lane
Third Place: Kari Aanestad & Maura Dunst

2018 Minnesota Americana-Roots Duet Contest Results

First Place: Barbaro
Second Place: Corpse Reviver
Third Place: Bill & Kate Isles Band

2017 Minnesota Americana-Roots Duet Contest Results

First Place: Mike Cramer & Brian Wicklund
Second Place: Green Bouzard & Michael Morris
Third Place: Seth Gamble & Kayla Zoltak

2017 Minnesota Americana-Roots Band Contest Results

First Place: The Big Dixie Swingers
Second Place: Tony Rook Band
Third Place: Mother Banjo

2016 Minnesota Americana-Roots Duet Contest Results
First Place:  Sherri & Chuck Leyda
Second Place:  Nikki Grossman & Joe Hart 
Third Place:  Bill & Kate Isles

2016 Minnesota Americana-Roots Band Contest Results
First Place:  New Riverside Ramblers
Second Place:  Porcupine Creek
Third Place:  The Lost Tracks

2015  Minnesota Bluegrass Duet Championships
 
Vocal Duets (Friday, Sept. 4)
1) Lincoln Potter/Scott Stebbins
2) Boyd Blomberg/Adam Moe
3) Sherri Leyda/Chuck Leyda
4) Ben Miller/Karl Wahoske
5) Abby LeGare/Renata Solum
 
Instrumental Duets (Saturday, Sept. 5)
1) Kyle Baker/Dan Caton
2) Mark Hoornbeek/John Runge
3) Chad Guerero/Sarah York

2014 Duet Championship Winners
1. Gavin Haskinm & Eli Bentley
2. Matt Edwards & Sarina Yospin
3. Ellen Stanley & Dan Gaarder
4. Gordon Bratt & Christopher Hollister
5. Steve Borgstrom & Annie Borgstrom


2014 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Winners
1. Roy Curry
2. Mike Cramer
3. Kyle Baker
4. Carl Sones
5. Mark Hoornbeck
 
2014 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Preliminaries
Senior Category
1. Roy Curry
2. Steve Howard
3. Christan Lindgren
Adult Category
1. Mike Cramer
2. Kyle Baker
3. Mark Hoornbeek
 
Youth Category
1. Carl Sones
2. Sophie Galep

2013 Duet Championship Winners
1. Eric Christopher & Marty Marrone
2. Katey Bellville & Zach Gusa
3. Kendl Winter & Travis Palmer
4. Dan Krzykowski & Katrina Archambault
5. Brook Erickson & Karl Weissing

2013 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Winners
1. Clint Birtzer
2. Carl Sones
3. Mark Hoornbeek
4. Kyle Baker
4. Sophie Galep
    
2013 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Preliminaries

Youth Category
1. Carl Sones
2. Kyle Baker     
3. Sophie Galep
 
Adult Category
1. Clint Birtzer
2. Mark Hoornbeek
3. Mark Dixon

Senior Category
1. Christian Lindgren
2. Paul Storms

2012 Duet Championship Winners
1. Kim Roe & Quillan Roe
2. Eric Christopher & Dana Thompson
3. Chuck Leyda & Sherri Leyda
4. Jake Hyer & Katey Belleville
5. Bill Isles & Kate Isles
 
2012 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Winners
1. Mike Cramer
2. John Bodle
3. Clint Birtzer
4. Dave Peterson
5. David Robinson
 
2012 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Preliminaries

Youth Category
1. David Robinson
2. Carl Sones
3. Third Place

Adult Category
1. Mike Cramer
2. Clint Birtzer
3. John Bodle

Senior Category
1. David Peterson
2. Paul Storms

2011 Duet Championship Winners
1. Clint Birtzer & Jesse Moravec
2. Katey Belleville & Jake Hyer
3. Bill & Kate Isles
4. Kim & Quillan Roe
5. Chuck & Sherri Leyda

2011 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Winnners
1. Clint Birtzer
2. Roy Curry
3. Mike Cramer
4. Dave Peterson
5. Ben Valine

2011 Flatpicking Guitar Preliminaries Winners
Youth
1. Clint Birtzer
2. Ben Valine
3. Jacob Schmit

Adult
1. Roy Curry
2. Mike Cramer
3. Steve Borgstrom

Senior
1. David Peterson
2. Jim Lally
3. Paul Storms

2010 Duet Championship Winners
1. Page Burkum & Jack Torrey
2. Jesse Moravec & Clint Birtzer
3. Bob & LynnDixon
4. Paul & Vern Johnson
5. Pam Kolupailo & Deb Sorensen-Boeh

2010 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Winnners
1. Roy Curry
2. Clint Birtzer
3. Chris Silver
4. Mark Hoornbeek
5. David Peterson

​2010 Flatpicking Guitar Preliminaries Winners
 
Youth
1. Clint Birtzer
2. Austin Wahl
3. Peter Schik

Adult
1. Roy Curry
2. Chris Silver
3. Mark Hoornbeek

Senior
1. David Peterson
2. Bob Dixon
3. Paul Storms

2009 Duet Championship Winners
First Place & Grand Prize: Barb Yotter & Kelton Parrish
Second Place: Erin Govrik & Chris Silver
Third Place: Jesse Moravec & Clint Birtzer
Fourth Place: Bill Isles & Kate Isles
Fifth Place: Tom Skramstad & Peter Albrecht
 
2009 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Winners
First Place & Grand Prize: Clint Birtzer
Second Place: Allen Shadd
Third Place: Chris Silver
Fourth Place: Austin Wahl
Fifth Place: Dave Van Dusen
 
2009 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Preliminaries
Senior Category
First Place: Bob Dodd
Second Place: Paul Storms
Third Place: Steve Howard
 
Adult Category
First Place: Chris Silver
Second Place: Allen Shadd
Third Place: Dave Van Deusen

Youth Category
First Place: Austin Wahl
Second Place: Clint Birtzer
Third Place: Jacob Schmit

2008 Duet Championship Winners
First Place: Kathe Liners & Lincoln Potter
Second Place: Jesse Moravec & Clint Birtzer
Third Place: Craig Evans & Deb Sorenson-Boeh
Fourth Place: Tom Pietrs & Jared Sherman  
Fifth Place: Teresa Olson & Korrina

2008 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Winners

First Place: Chris Silver
Second Place: Clint Birtzer  
Third Place: Rick Larson
Fourth Place: Mark Hoornbeek
Fifth Place: Jeff Nelson

2008 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Preliminaries

Senior Category
First Place: Shirley Mauch Spanhanks
Second Place: Bob Dixon
Third Place: Paul Storms

Adult Category
First Place: Chris Silver  
Second Place: Mark Hoornbeek
Third Place: Rick Larson  

Youth Category
First Place: Clint Birtzer
Second Place: Austin Wahl

2007 Duet Championship Winners

First Place: Reed Schilleman & Paul Dahlberg
Second Place: Chuck Millar & Sandi Scott
Third Place: Bob & Lynn Dixon
Fourth Place: Lincoln Potter & Kathe Liners
Fifth Place: Paul Jones & Katryn Conlin

2007 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Winners

First Place: Bill Liners
Second Place: Clint Birtzer
Third Place: Rick Larson
Fourth Place: Mike Cramer
Fifth Place: Seth Waddington

Flatpicking Guitar Championship Preliminaries

Senior Category
First Place: Bob Dodd
Second Place: Bob Dixon
Third Place: Shirley Mauch Spanhanks
    
Adult Category
First Place: Seth Waddington
Second Place: Mike Cramer
Third Place: Bill Liners

Youth Category
First Place: Clint Birtzer

2006 Duet Championship Winners
First Place: Mike Silbernagle & Cami Harris
Second Place: Marty Marrone & Chris Silver
Third Place: Bob & Lynn Dixon
Fourth Place: John & Debra Morgan
Fifth Place: Craig Evans & Lincoln Potter


2006 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Winners

First Place: Rick Larson
Second Place: Chris Silver
Third Place: Mike Cramer
Fourth Place: Clint Birtzer
Fifth Place: Jerry Spanhanks

Flatpicking Guitar Championship Preliminaries

Senior Category
First Place: Bob Dixon
Second Place: Shirley Mauch Spanhanks
    
Adult Category
First Place: Mike Cramer
Second Place: Chris Silver
Third Place: Jerry Spanhanks

Youth Category
First Place: Clint Birtzer
Second Place: Deena Bistodeau

2005 Duet Championship Winners
First Place: Marty Marrone & Chris Silver
Second Place: Reed Schilleman & Paul Dahlberg
Third Place: Seth Hulbert & Brennen Leigh
Fourth Place: Kathe Liners & Lincoln Potter
Fifth Place: Max Winkels & Bob Bruce

2005 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Winners
First Place: Phil Anania
Second Place: Chris Silver
Third Place: Clint Birtzer
Fourth Place: Bill Liners
Fifth Place: Marty Marrone

Flatpicking Guitar Championship Preliminaries

Senior Category
First Place: Bob Dixon
    
Adult Category
First Place: Chris Silver
Second Place: Phil Anania
Third Place: Bill Liners

Youth Category
First Place: Clint Birtzer
Second Place: Tim Thole

2004 Duet Championship Winners
First Place: Melanie Berge and Mindy Berge
Second Place: Kathe Liners & Lincoln Potter
Third Place: Karen Goloick & Rick Roltgen
Fourth Place: Geoff Schley & Steve Schley
Fifth Place: Jill Stefenson & Deb Sorenson-Boeh


2004 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Winners
First Place: Phil Anania
Second Place:  Mark Hoornbeek
Third Place: Clint Birtzer
Fourth Place: Bob Dixon
Fifth Place: Tom Sather

Flatpicking Guitar Championship Preliminaries

Senior Category
First Place: Bob Dixon
Second Place: Jerome Knopik
Third Place: Tedi Schmoll
    
Adult Category
First Place: Phil Anania
Second Place: Mark Hoornbeek
Third Place: Tom Sather

Youth Category
First Place: Clint Birtzer
Second Place: Tim Thole


2003 Duet Championship Winners
First Place: Lacy Shaffer & Amanda Knutson
Second Place: Reed Schilleman & Paul Dahlberg
Third Place: Kathe Liners & Lincoln Potter

2003 Flatpicking Guitar Championship Winners
First Place Tie: Phil Anania
First Place Tie: Bill Liners
Second Place: Mark Hoornbeek
Third Place: Bill Shaffer
Fourth Place: Bob Dodd

Flatpicking Guitar Championship Preliminaries

Senior Category
First Place: Jerome Knopik
Second Place: Bob Dixon
Third Place: Tedi Schmoll
    
Adult Category
First Place: Bill Liners
Second Place: Phil Anania
Third Place Tie: Bob Dodd
Third Place Tie: Bill Shaffer

Youth Category
First Place: Tim Thole
Second Place: Joe Knutson
Third Place: Andy Knutson



Minnesota Bluegrass & Old-Time Music Association
P.O. Box 16408, Minneapolis, MN 55416

info@minnesotabluegrass.org

651-456-8919     

Our Mission: To preserve and promote bluegrass and old-time stringband music in and around the state of Minnesota.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software