Minnesota Bluegrass Winter Weekend

2020 Dates: Friday-Sunday, March 6-8, 2020 • Crowne Plaza Minneapolis West, Plymouth MN


Winter Weekend Stage Schedules

2019 information - 2020 info TBA

Nechville Stage -
Auditorium

Friday, March 1

  • MC: Margaret Brandes
  • 6:00pm Tom & Jed
  • 6:45pm The Gritpickers
  • 7:30pm Blue Groove
  • 8:20pm Switched At Birth
  • MC: Earl Jarosh
  • 9:10pm The Good Intentions
  • 10:00pm Cousin Dad
  • 10:50pm Due North
Saturday, March 2
  • MC: Kim Curtis-Monson
  • 11:00am Timbre Juction
  • 11:50am Def Lester
  • 12:40pm Porcupine Creek
  • 1:30pm Silver River Band
  • MC: Ben Manning
  • 2:20pm Laura & the Lagerheads
  • 3:10pm Tony Rook Band
  • 4:00pm Good Morning Bedlam
  • 4:50pm The Fish Heads

Headline Concert: The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys

  • 6:30pm doors open
  • 7:00pm with No Man’s String Band


Sunday, March 3
9:45-12:45 Gospel Show

  • MC: Tom Pietrs
  • 9:45am Gloryland Gospel Band
  • 10:35am Flattgrass Revival
  • 11:25am Hole In The Bucket
  • 12:15pm Singleton Street
  • 1:00pm Grass Seeds Recital

Willie’s American Guitars -
Europa Room

Friday, March 1

  • MC: Tom Peschges
  • 6:00pm Troy Flemming
  • 6:45pm Long Time Gone
  • 7:30pm One Ukulele
  • 8:20pm Biscuit Boys
  • MC: Jamey Guy
  • 9:10pm Rosby Corner
  • 10:00pm Sarah Mae & the Birkeland Boys
  • 10:50pm Double Down Daredevils

Saturday, March 2

  • MC: Pam Kolupailo
  • 10:30am-11:50am Open Stage
  • (sign up in Gathering Place starting at 7pm Friday)
  • 12:00p Haywire
  • 12:55p Roe Family Singers
  • MC: Emery Kleven
  • 1:50pm Common Ground Company
  • 2:45pm Dick Kimmel & Pamela Longtine
  • 3:40pm Mash Tun

5:00 to 10:00pm: Dinner Celebration

  • MC: Tom Pietrs
  • 5:00pm Brian Wicklund & Mike Cramer
  • 5:50pm King Wilkie’s Dream
  • 6:40pm Mother Banjo
  • 7:30pm Curtis & Loretta
  • MC :
  • 8:20p Now and Then
  • 9:10p Wink the Other Eye
Sunday, March 3:
7:30am to 12:00 Noon: Sunday Morning Brunch

Music & Dance Parlor -
Downstairs

Friday, March 1

  • MC: Thomas Schrack
  • 6:30pm The StringBeans
  • 7:20pm Hillbilly Music for the Soul
  • 8:10pm Middle Spunk Creek Boys
  • 9:00pm Mark Kreitzer Band

Saturday, March 2

10am- MSFA Presents: MN Roots, learn MN fiddle tunes w/ Pamela Longtine & Hedgehog Holler

11am MSFA Presents: Playing for dancers w/ Tricia Wood

Noon-2pm: Workshop with visiting guest old-time band The Modock Rounders onTunes and Songs of West Virginia // Come discuss, demo, and try out tunes, songs, and regional styles found in the Kanawha Valley and Central West Virginia

2:10pm Clogging Showcase and workshop // The Wild Goose Chase Cloggers will demo and teach some clogging steps accompanied by a live band

3:30-4:45 Concert with The Modock Rounders

5:00-6:45pm Spotlight On Presents: Tradition and Innovation

7-7:45pm Couples Dance with Hoof on the Roof (waltzes, two step, schottisches)

8-10:30pm Square Dance with The Modock Rounders




Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software