Minnesota Bluegrass August Festival  

August 8-11, 2019 • El Rancho Mañana, Richmond, MN | ​Nominated IBMA Event of the Year FIVE Times!


2019 Stage Schedules

Main Stage

Thursday, August 8, 2019

MC: Earl Jarosh
6:00 pm Jam Camp Recital
7:00 Switched at Birth
8:00 Tony Rook Band
9:00 Monroe Crossing
10:10 Cousin Dad

Friday, August 9, 2019

Friday Afternoon Show
MC: Corey Mohan
12:05 pm Mash Tun
1:00 pm Georgia Rae Family Band
1:55 pm Steam Machine
2:45 pm Family Talent Winner
3:00 pm Molsky’s Mountain Drifters
4:00 pm Clay Hess Band
5:00 Dinner Break w/Rosby Corner (Marketplace)

Friday Evening Show
MC: Bill Isles

6:00 pm Barbaro
6:55 pm Monroe Crossing
8:00 pm Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Tweener: Bill Isles
9:45 pm Fireside Collective

Saturday, August 10, 2019

Saturday Afternoon Show
MC: Kim Monson
12:05 pm Corpse Reviver
1:00 pm Silver River Band
1:55 pm Honky Tonk Jump
2:45 pm Family Talent Winner
3:00 pm Good Intentions
4:00 pm Molsky’s Mountain Drifters
5:00 pm Dinner Break w/Sloughgrass (Marketplace)

Saturday Evening Show
MC: Marv Menzel
6:00 pm The Platte Valley Boys
7:00 pm Clay Hess Band
8:00 Tweener: Dale Gruber and the Nobodys
8:30 pm Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
10:15 pm The Barley Jacks

Sunday, August 11, 2019

MC: Pam Kolupailo
10:30 am Sarah Mae & the Birkeland Boys
11:20 am The Platte Valley Boys
12:15 pm Holy Hootenanners
1:00 pm Raffle Drawing
1:15 pm Tony Rook Band
2:00 Close



The Underground

Friday, August 9, 2019

3:00 pm Rainbolt Mountain Project
4:00 pm Silver River Band
5:00 pm One Ukulele
6:00 pm Sophie & Co.
7:00 pm Fireside Collective
8:00 pm TBD
9:00 pm Barbaro
10:00 pm Sawtooth Brothers

Saturday, August 10, 2019

3:00 pm The Low Liners
4:00 pm Wailing Loons
5:00 pm Steam Machine
6:00 pm Fireside Collective
7:00 pm Ginstrings
10:00 pm Feed the Dog


Ranch House Live

See the Sign-up Genius page for the list of groups that have signed up to perform. 


Dances - Showcase Tent

Friday, August 9, 2019

7:30-10:30 pm  Steam Machine, square dance with callers Corey Mohan and Julie Young

Saturday, August 10, 2019

7:00- 9:00 pm  Molsky’s Mountain Drifters, square dance with caller Rina Rossi

10-12 pm  Honky-Tonk Jump, swing dance, two step dance






Minnesota Bluegrass & Old-Time Music Association
P.O. Box 16408, Minneapolis, MN 55416

info@minnesotabluegrass.org
651-456-8919

Our Mission: To preserve and promote bluegrass and old-time stringband music in and around the state of Minnesota.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software